Close

Are you in compliance?

Don't miss out! Sign up today for our weekly newsletters and stay abreast of important GRC-related information and news.

×

Status message

Start your free, no obligation 5-day trial to continue exploring with full access.

How Firms Report Financial Experts Varies Widely

Compliance Week | March 20, 2003

Pursuant to Section 407 of Sarbanes-Oxley, public companies will be required to annually disclose whether they have at least one "audit committee financial expert" on their audit committee, and if so, to disclose the name of that expert and whether the expert is independent of management.

The rules define an "audit committee financial expert" as a person who has an understanding of financial statements and GAAP; has experience preparing, auditing or analyzing financial statements; has an understanding of internal controls and procedures for financial reporting; and has an understanding of audit committee functions.

Companies that do not have an audit committee financial expert will be required to disclose this fact and explain why they have no such expert.

This week in Datamining, we look at recent filings related to this topic; specifically, we identify common disclosure wording used by companies to disclose that they do, do not, or soon will have an audit...

Read this single article for $49, or click the subscribe button below to review subscription options.

Enjoy unlimited access to thousands of articles, browse five years of digital magazines, qualify for reduced admission to events, and more.