GDPR


Columnist_Hodge

Ireland’s GDPR report shows it’s yet to hold Big Tech accountable

2020-06-29T18:31:00+01:00By

The Irish Data Protection Commission review of its GDPR investigations has come under fire for ignoring Big Tech and lacking information pertinent to inquiries into firms like Apple, Facebook, Google, and more.

GDPR

EC report: More harmonization needed in GDPR efforts

2020-06-24T18:26:00+01:00By

The European Commission believes the General Data Protection Regulation is an “overall success” but points to harmonization among member states as an area for improvement.

Google

French court upholds Google’s $57M GDPR fine

2020-06-22T16:29:00+01:00By

The top administrative court in France shot down Google’s appeal of a €50 million (U.S. $57 million) fine the tech giant received last year for violations of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation.

TikTok

EDPB task force to probe TikTok privacy practices

2020-06-10T17:11:00+01:00By

The European Data Protection Board will establish a task force to acquire a more comprehensive overview of TikTok’s privacy practices and coordinate any potential actions against the company.

GDPR

EDPB challenges Hungary’s GDPR suspension under Article 23

2020-06-04T17:41:00+01:00By

The European Data Protection Board will issue guidelines on the implementation of Article 23 of the GDPR after Hungary’s government used the article to suspend data subject rights until the end of its coronavirus state of emergency.

GDPR

Two years in, GDPR defined by mixed signals, unbalanced enforcement

2020-05-27T15:49:00+01:00By

It’s been two years since the EU’s GDPR went into effect, and we still don’t know how lingering questions about compliance—as well as non-compliance—will be answered going forward.

Artificial intelligence

Six things CCOs need to know about ICO’s AI guidance

2020-05-21T18:29:00+01:00By

The U.K. Information Commissioner’s Office released guidance to help organizations explain how AI is used in decision making and how the technology uses personal data to form judgments.

IrelandDataPrivacy

Longtime holdout Ireland issues first GDPR fine

2020-05-19T13:40:00+01:00By

Child and family agency Tusla has become the first company to receive a fine from the Irish Data Protection Commission for violations of the General Data Protection Regulation.

TikTok

Dutch DPA probing TikTok over children’s privacy

2020-05-11T18:29:00+01:00By

The Dutch Data Protection Authority has launched an investigation into popular social networking service TikTok over whether children’s privacy is being adequately protected.

Privacy officer

Can a CCO be a DPO? Belgian data authority not so sure

2020-05-07T16:24:00+01:00By

A recent ruling out of Belgium throws water onto the idea that the head of audit, risk, or compliance at a company can also serve as data protection officer as required by the GDPR.

GDPR

Tech firm: GDPR ‘in danger of failing’ due to lack of resources

2020-05-01T16:18:00+01:00By

A new report says Europe’s data protection regulators don’t have the skills, knowledge, or budget to effectively enforce such privacy rules as the GDPR.

TrackingCorona

EDPB aims to clarify app development needs in coronavirus battle

2020-04-22T18:35:00+01:00By

The European Data Protection Board has released guidelines that aim to help app developers and regulators process individuals’ health data without compromising their privacy under such regulations as the GDPR and ePrivacy Directive.

GDPRgavel

Coronavirus could further stall BA, Marriott GDPR fines

2020-04-20T19:01:00+01:00By

Record-setting proposed penalties announced by the U.K. Information Commissioner’s Office last year against British Airways and Marriott for violations of the GDPR may continue to linger amid the ongoing coronavirus pandemic.

EuropeLockdownCOVOID-19

8 compliance challenges facing European companies in coronavirus crisis

2020-03-26T18:13:00+00:00By

Due diligence, data, solvency, and supply chain management risks are just some of the issues Europe’s employers are struggling with as normal business has come to a standstill during the coronavirus pandemic.

/web/img/field/image/privacy.jpg

Confusion around GDPR during coronavirus prompts EDPB response

2020-03-20T18:32:00+00:00By

The European Data Protection Board has released a statement attempting to clarify how personal data can be processed by companies during the ongoing coronavirus pandemic.

UKCoronavirus

Advice for European compliance officers dealing with coronavirus

2020-03-16T17:49:00+00:00By

Although the coronavirus situation is constantly changing, lawyers say there are several areas of corporate life that are going to test compliance officers and which management will need greater assurance on.

Data

EDPB chair: Processing personal data in the context of coronavirus

2020-03-16T14:58:00+00:00By

The chair of the European Data Protection Board addresses things companies need to consider as they process different types of personal data in the context of the coronavirus.

Google building

Swedish watchdog fines Google $7.6M for GDPR non-compliance

2020-03-12T19:02:00+00:00By

Google has received its second fine to date for violating Europe’s General Data Protection Regulation; Sweden’s Data Protection Authority fined the internet giant 75 million Swedish Kroner (U.S. $7.6 million).

Virgin Media

​Virgin Media could face GDPR pressure after data breach

2020-03-06T17:54:00+00:00By

Virgin Media is likely to be in the GDPR crosshairs after disclosing a recent breach that affected approximately 900,000 customers to the U.K.’s data regulator.

GDPR

Ireland GDPR caseload nearly doubled in 2019

2020-02-20T21:48:00+00:00By

The Irish Data Protection Commission received 7,215 complaints during the first full year the General Data Protection Regulation was in force, representing a 75 percent increase on 2018’s figures of just over 4,000.

Facebook Dating

Ireland raid over privacy concerns jilts Facebook Dating

2020-02-13T21:38:00+00:00By

Facebook wants to play Cupid in Europe, but the Irish Data Protection Commission got its arrow in the tech giant first.

Brexit star

Experts weigh in on Brexit consequences for GDPR, AML, more

2020-02-10T18:40:00+00:00By

The wheels to the United Kingdom’s exit from the European Union are finally in motion, but the hard work still remains as to what kind of future trading relationship the country has with the single market.

Googlecrop

Ireland probing Google, Tinder for GDPR violations

2020-02-05T20:47:00+00:00By

Ireland’s data regulator has announced new investigations into Google and MTCH Technology Services—the company behind dating app Tinder—over complaints users’ personal data is being misused in violation of the GDPR.

Germany privacy

Germany’s dual approach to data regulation under the GDPR

2020-02-03T18:22:00+00:00By

Germany is staying ahead of the game with an advanced crackdown on data privacy and competition law violations.

GDPR

Study expects GDPR fines to rise in 2020

2020-01-21T16:22:00+00:00By

DLA Piper’s latest data breach survey suggests the penalties handed out under the General Data Protection Regulation thus far are not as harsh as they could have been—though that could change in 2020.

conduent gdpr cover img

e-Book: Firms face mounting pressure from GDPR

2020-01-17T05:34:00+00:00Provided by

More firms have been stymied by the General Data Protection Regulation.

AdobeStock_132649171

App firms, adtech industry in firing line over possible GDPR violations

2020-01-16T15:52:00+00:00By

The Norwegian Consumer Council, a consumer rights champion, has uncovered a serious no-no in the world of GDPR: popular apps sharing user data, such as religious beliefs and sexual preferences, to advertising and marketing firms in order to drive their own revenue.

GDPR

ICO hands out first GDPR fine as BA, Marriott cases linger

2019-12-23T21:08:00+00:00By

The U.K. Information Commissioner’s Office has levied its first fine under the GDPR against a London-based pharmacy. Record-setting penalties announced by the ICO in July against British Airways and Marriott are still not finalized.

Data transfers

Top EU advisor: Clauses used for EU-U.S. data transfers ‘valid’

2019-12-23T15:18:00+00:00By

Big Tech can breathe a sigh of a relief that the mechanisms it uses to transfer data outside of the European Union to “third countries” provide sufficient privacy protection, according to a key advisor to the EU’s top court.

Germany privacy

1 & 1 Telecom fined $10.6M for GDPR violations; company fights back

2019-12-11T15:47:00+00:00By

A German federal privacy watchdog has fined 1 & 1 Telecom €9.55 million (U.S. $10.6 million) for violations of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation, but the company says it won’t accept the penalty.

Privacy War

Privacy warfare: Competitors, consumers pose new risks

2019-11-19T21:38:00+00:00By

With a new wave of privacy laws empowering consumers to police their own data, companies are facing increased risk in areas they might not have considered.

GDPR panel

Regulators sympathetic to GDPR growing pains but expect maturity

2019-11-19T21:37:00+00:00By

Officials from a pair of EU data privacy sanctioning bodies stressed importance of data protection officers and good-faith efforts to comply with GDPR.

David Lefort

Ireland vs. Big Tech: The wait continues

2019-11-19T21:37:00+00:00By

It’s been 18 months since the General Data Protection Regulation went into effect, and still no violations have come out of Ireland. Is the Emerald Isle dragging its feet? CW Editor in Chief Dave Lefort attempts to answer that question.

SoftwareChoice

Best practices for choosing the right data privacy software

2019-11-18T21:41:00+00:00By

Don’t expect a plug-and-play technology solution to this complex new problem.

Microsoft

Microsoft updates cloud contract privacy amid EDPS probe

2019-11-18T21:11:00+00:00By

Microsoft has updated the privacy provisions of its commercial cloud contracts amid a European Data Protection Supervisor investigation that revealed “serious concerns” in its preliminary findings.

California

From sea to shining CCPA: Microsoft to extend privacy law across U.S.

2019-11-13T18:27:00+00:00By

In a blog post this week, Microsoft announced its intention to extend the core rights of the upcoming California Consumer Privacy Act to its customers across the United States.

columnist icons - kyle

Mistrust mars Google’s acquisition of Fitbit

2019-11-12T18:30:00+00:00By

Fear and frustration were prevalent among Fitbit owners after its pending acquisition by Google was announced. Given the tech giant’s recent privacy lapses, it’s tough to blame them.

Tech Spotlight

Seven takeaways: Privacy, Big Tech in spotlight at ICDPPC

2019-10-24T20:06:00+01:00By

The International Conference of Data Protection and Privacy Commissioners offered varying perspectives on the latest in data privacy and technology from the likes of regulators, experts, and campaigners.

Microsoft

Microsoft president: Tech companies must embrace privacy regs

2019-10-23T18:27:00+01:00By

At a recent data privacy event, Microsoft’s president and chief legal officer discussed the evolution of data protection rules and how new technology needs to better align with privacy regulation.

GDPR

Survey highlights pain points of GDPR implementation

2019-09-16T15:03:00+01:00By

Most organizations failed to meet the May 2018 deadline to comply with the launch of the EU’s tough new privacy rules, and the majority of them still find compliance a challenge, according to a recent survey.

Microsoft

Microsoft facing GDPR probe in Ireland

2019-08-28T15:57:00+01:00By

The Dutch Data Protection Agency has referred Microsoft to its home EU regulator in Ireland regarding new privacy concerns with its Windows 10 operating system.

Screen Shot 2019-08-21 at 9.34.07 AM

European Data Protection Supervisor head Giovanni Buttarelli passes away

2019-08-21T13:40:00+01:00By

European Data Protection Supervisor Giovanni Buttarelli has passed away, his office announced in a statement Wednesday. He was 62.

dataprivacy_0

How GDPR, CCPA impact healthcare compliance

2019-08-12T19:46:00+01:00By Tony Howlett

While most healthcare organizations have pretty much nailed down their data privacy requirements for HIPAA and HITECH, new privacy mandates under the GDPR and CCPA could throw a wrench into the system.

GDPR

EU assessment: GDPR showing results, but ‘work needs to continue’

2019-07-26T16:25:00+01:00By

The EU’s tough new data rules are “bearing fruit,” but some member states have still not put GDPR into law, and only 20 percent of EU citizens seem aware of which public authority is responsible for protecting their personal information.

EU data flag

GDPR enforcement varies widely by country

2019-07-19T18:38:00+01:00By

Most EU countries have now issued fines under the GDPR. Determining which are the toughest enforcers depends on one’s viewpoint—we lay out country-by-country look at the enforcement trends to date.

IrelandDataPrivacy

All eyes on how Ireland will handle Big Tech and GDPR

2019-07-19T18:38:00+01:00By

Ireland—home EU regulator to Big Tech firms including Google, Twitter, and Facebook—is the key country not to have issued a GDPR-related fine yet, though the regulator has said it has started at least 19 inquiries into the sector.

Europedata

What we can learn from the biggest GDPR fines so far

2019-07-19T18:38:00+01:00By

Recent record-breaking fines for GDPR violations levied on British Airways and Marriott by the U.K. Information Commissioner’s Office offer a glimpse into what GDPR enforcement might look like going forward and serve up a warning to companies that data privacy protocols must be foolproof.

Marriott

Marriott reveals $124M GDPR fine for data breach

2019-07-09T16:23:00+01:00By

Marriott has disclosed in a filing with the SEC that the U.K.’s Information Commissioner’s Office intends to fine it roughly £99 million (U.S. $124 million) for infringements of the EU’s GDPR.

British Airways

British Airways faces record-setting GDPR fine of $230 million

2019-07-08T14:05:00+01:00By

British Airways was hit Monday with the largest penalty to date under the EU’s GDPR, a £183.39m (U.S. $230 million) fine stemming from the compromised data of nearly 500,000 customers.