Data Privacy


David Lefort

Market forces, not regs, leading the charge for data privacy

2020-06-30T19:13:00+01:00By

Data privacy is about to become a more tangible concept to Americans not due to regulation like the CCPA, but because the most influential brand in the nation is making it a pillar of how it does business.

exterro300x200

CPE Webcast: Data breach litigation post CCPA

2020-06-30T14:00:00+01:00Provided by

The biggest impact on business post CCPA, and presumably subsequent state regulations, is the impact on data breaches.

Columnist_Hodge

Ireland’s GDPR report shows it’s yet to hold Big Tech accountable

2020-06-29T18:31:00+01:00By

The Irish Data Protection Commission review of its GDPR investigations has come under fire for ignoring Big Tech and lacking information pertinent to inquiries into firms like Apple, Facebook, Google, and more.

CCPA_cartoon

Experts: CCPA enforcement will prioritize children’s privacy, digital marketing

2020-06-25T15:01:00+01:00By

What will enforcement of the California Consumer Privacy Act look like at first? Experts offer their take, in addition to providing guidance for companies still not in compliance with the landmark legislation.

truyo300x200

CPE Webcast: Key privacy considerations for getting back to business

2020-06-25T14:00:00+01:00Provided by

Throughout the pandemic, technology will play a critical role as businesses adapt to this “new normal.” One strategy industries will rely on to provide employees and consumers with peace of mind is the use of temperature screening technology.

GDPR

EC report: More harmonization needed in GDPR efforts

2020-06-24T18:26:00+01:00By

The European Commission believes the General Data Protection Regulation is an “overall success” but points to harmonization among member states as an area for improvement.

Capitol Hill

Democratic privacy bill proposes new data agency

2020-06-23T18:58:00+01:00By

A draft privacy bill from Sen. Sherrod Brown (D-Ohio) would require companies seeking to collect sensitive personal data to receive a “certification of compliance” from a newly created independent agency.

FTC

FTC stumps for additional resources to police privacy

2020-06-23T18:41:00+01:00By

The FTC says it would consider creating three new units to pursue privacy enforcement investigations if Congress would increase its full-time employee headcount.

Google

French court upholds Google’s $57M GDPR fine

2020-06-22T16:29:00+01:00By

The top administrative court in France shot down Google’s appeal of a €50 million (U.S. $57 million) fine the tech giant received last year for violations of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation.

ContactTracing

Contact tracing app development stunted by inaction in Congress

2020-06-17T18:44:00+01:00By

As federal officials dicker over details in a federal data privacy law, the coronavirus continues to spread. Development of a key technological tool in the fight is being kneecapped by their inaction.

California lawsuit

Data broker lawsuit involving ZoomInfo could provide CCPA enforcement insight

2020-06-11T16:18:00+01:00By

As the July 1 enforcement deadline of the California Consumer Privacy Act inches closer, a recently filed lawsuit between two data marketing firms may shed light on the efforts companies must take to comply with the new law.

TikTok

EDPB task force to probe TikTok privacy practices

2020-06-10T17:11:00+01:00By

The European Data Protection Board will establish a task force to acquire a more comprehensive overview of TikTok’s privacy practices and coordinate any potential actions against the company.

FTC

HyperBeard to pay $150K for COPPA violations

2020-06-05T16:25:00+01:00By

App developer HyperBeard reached a watered-down $150,000 settlement with the FTC for illegally collecting children’s personal data without adequate disclosure and parental authorization.

GDPR

EDPB challenges Hungary’s GDPR suspension under Article 23

2020-06-04T17:41:00+01:00By

The European Data Protection Board will issue guidelines on the implementation of Article 23 of the GDPR after Hungary’s government used the article to suspend data subject rights until the end of its coronavirus state of emergency.

truyo300x200

CPE Webcast: CCPA enforcement: What to expect after July 1

2020-06-04T14:00:00+01:00Provided by

Signed into law in 2018, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) became effective January 1, 2020. The next milestone will be July 1, when the California Attorney General will begin enforcement.

CCPA

No stopping CCPA enforcement deadline, says California AG

2020-06-02T13:30:00+01:00By

With one month to go to the July 1 enforcement deadline of the California Consumer Privacy Act, it is still full speed ahead for Attorney General Xavier Becerra’s office.

Child Privacy

Coronavirus heightens focus on children’s online privacy compliance

2020-05-27T16:56:00+01:00By

With increased use of remote learning putting children’s online privacy in the spotlight, regulators are stepping up their oversight and responding accordingly.

GDPR

Two years in, GDPR defined by mixed signals, unbalanced enforcement

2020-05-27T15:49:00+01:00By

It’s been two years since the EU’s GDPR went into effect, and we still don’t know how lingering questions about compliance—as well as non-compliance—will be answered going forward.

trustarc 300x200

CPE Webcast: Calculating COVID-19 third-party privacy risks

2020-05-26T14:00:00+01:00Provided by

COVID-19 has completely changed the way organizations do business, both internally and externally. The influx of sensitive data being collected makes proactively identifying and managing privacy risk a big challenge.

Facebookcrop

Facebook pays $6.8M to settle Canadian privacy violations

2020-05-21T18:30:00+01:00By

Facebook will pay $6.8 million in fines and penalties to settle claims it shared private information regarding 24 million Canadian customers with third parties over six years, despite promising users it was not doing so.

Artificial intelligence

Six things CCOs need to know about ICO’s AI guidance

2020-05-21T18:29:00+01:00By

The U.K. Information Commissioner’s Office released guidance to help organizations explain how AI is used in decision making and how the technology uses personal data to form judgments.

/web/img/field/image/privacy.jpg

Miniclip settles with FTC for falsely claiming participation in COPPA safe harbor program

2020-05-20T15:09:00+01:00By

Swiss-based digital game maker Miniclip has reached a settlement with the U.S. Federal Trade Commission for lying about its participation in a children’s privacy self-regulatory program.

FTI future proofing data privacy cover img

White paper: Future-Proofing Corporate Data Privacy: Budgeting and Solutions to Address Tomorrow’s Compliance Challenges

2020-05-20T12:42:00+01:00Provided by

Over 500 corporate data privacy leaders were surveyed to understand the solutions, strategies and budgets companies have planned to address data privacy challenges in the coming year.

IrelandDataPrivacy

Longtime holdout Ireland issues first GDPR fine

2020-05-19T13:40:00+01:00By

Child and family agency Tusla has become the first company to receive a fine from the Irish Data Protection Commission for violations of the General Data Protection Regulation.

power_anderson

Coronavirus has made CW2020 a (virtual) gathering like no other

2020-05-15T14:58:00+01:00By

The coronavirus pandemic has made getting together for our annual National Conference impossible, but it’s also made this virtual gathering (Monday and Tuesday) perhaps the most important one we’ve ever had.

exterro data privacy

e-Book: Data privacy enters age of Coronavirus

2020-05-12T19:36:00+01:00Provided by

Compliance with specific regulations—such as the California Consumer Privacy Act—has taken a back seat during the coronavirus pandemic to more pressing concerns, including videoconference pitfalls, making sure remote workers are operating securely, and coronavirus disclosure.

TikTok

Dutch DPA probing TikTok over children’s privacy

2020-05-11T18:29:00+01:00By

The Dutch Data Protection Authority has launched an investigation into popular social networking service TikTok over whether children’s privacy is being adequately protected.

Privacy officer

Can a CCO be a DPO? Belgian data authority not so sure

2020-05-07T16:24:00+01:00By

A recent ruling out of Belgium throws water onto the idea that the head of audit, risk, or compliance at a company can also serve as data protection officer as required by the GDPR.

EyeOnDataPrivacy

Senate Republicans to introduce contact tracing privacy bill

2020-05-04T17:19:00+01:00By

Senate Republicans say they will soon introduce a coronavirus-specific data privacy bill that would create regulations under the FTC for companies collecting personal data to fight the ongoing pandemic.

GDPR

Tech firm: GDPR ‘in danger of failing’ due to lack of resources

2020-05-01T16:18:00+01:00By

A new report says Europe’s data protection regulators don’t have the skills, knowledge, or budget to effectively enforce such privacy rules as the GDPR.

Data privacy

Survey: CCPA, GDPR, and the state of your data privacy program

2020-04-29T16:20:00+01:00Provided by OpenText

Help to benchmark your program by participating in this survey that gets at the motivations, obstacles, tools, budget, and requirements for your data privacy program.

TrackingCorona

EDPB aims to clarify app development needs in coronavirus battle

2020-04-22T18:35:00+01:00By

The European Data Protection Board has released guidelines that aim to help app developers and regulators process individuals’ health data without compromising their privacy under such regulations as the GDPR and ePrivacy Directive.

GDPRgavel

Coronavirus could further stall BA, Marriott GDPR fines

2020-04-20T19:01:00+01:00By

Record-setting proposed penalties announced by the U.K. Information Commissioner’s Office last year against British Airways and Marriott for violations of the GDPR may continue to linger amid the ongoing coronavirus pandemic.

columnist_nicodemus

Do we have to give up our privacy to be safe from coronavirus?

2020-04-14T21:27:00+01:00By

How much of your privacy rights and civil liberties are you willing to give up in the fight against the coronavirus pandemic? Our collective answer might determine how successful we are in the next phase of this fight.

CoronavirusDetective

Is tracking adherence to stay-at-home mandates a privacy concern?

2020-04-09T18:36:00+01:00By

Google has offered health officials a way to use data to monitor people’s behavior during the government’s mandatory quarantines, but some say the gesture may “raise significant privacy concerns.”

finalists banner 600x400

First round of finalists named for Excellence in Compliance Awards

2020-04-06T13:39:00+01:00By

Compliance Week has pared down its list of more than 300 nominees for its first annual Excellence in Compliance Awards and is pleased to announce the finalists for nine of the 15 categories.

Videoconference

Lessons from Zoom: Coronavirus exposes videoconference risks

2020-04-03T17:04:00+01:00By

Stay-at-home orders during the coronavirus pandemic have led to explosions of use for popular videoconferencing platforms, some of which have struggled to adjust to new privacy concerns.

Marriott

Latest Marriott breach exposes 5.2M guests

2020-03-31T19:51:00+01:00By

Marriott International says a breach may have compromised the personal data of 5.2 million customers, the second significant data breach for the hotel chain since 2018.

Houseparty

App offers $1M bounty for proof of alleged hacking smear campaign

2020-03-31T18:44:00+01:00By

Popular face-to-face social networking app Houseparty is on the defensive amid claims of a data breach, offering a $1 million bounty for proof in what it believes may be a “paid commercial smear campaign.”

EuropeLockdownCOVOID-19

8 compliance challenges facing European companies in coronavirus crisis

2020-03-26T18:13:00+00:00By

Due diligence, data, solvency, and supply chain management risks are just some of the issues Europe’s employers are struggling with as normal business has come to a standstill during the coronavirus pandemic.

exterro300x200

Webcast: How plaintiffs weaponize CCPA and privacy laws

2020-03-26T14:32:00+00:00Provided by

You’re in charge of mitigating risk and protecting your organization. But how do you develop the best strategy when you aren’t sure what your opponents’ plans are? Understand how to develop a strategy that meets compliance regulations, while mitigating inevitable legislation.

EyeOnDataPrivacy

CCPA, SHIELD Act to take back seat during coronavirus pandemic?

2020-03-24T18:26:00+00:00By

With state attorneys general now fixated on “stay at home” directives amid the coronavirus pandemic, oversight of data privacy regulation may dip. But consumers—and the plaintiffs’ bar—are still watching.

/web/img/field/image/privacy.jpg

Confusion around GDPR during coronavirus prompts EDPB response

2020-03-20T18:32:00+00:00By

The European Data Protection Board has released a statement attempting to clarify how personal data can be processed by companies during the ongoing coronavirus pandemic.

Cyber locks

Study: Fear of data breaches stifling bank innovation

2020-03-19T15:20:00+00:00By

Research by consultancy firm Accenture shows companies in financial services are more concerned with guarding themselves against the impact of a data breach than realizing any financial benefits of using the data.

Hackers

5 tips to immunize yourself against coronavirus-emboldened hackers

2020-03-17T20:16:00+00:00By

In this time of fear and uncertainty, it’s more critical than ever to practice good cyber-security hygiene (just think of it as the technical version of proper handwashing).

UKCoronavirus

Advice for European compliance officers dealing with coronavirus

2020-03-16T17:49:00+00:00By

Although the coronavirus situation is constantly changing, lawyers say there are several areas of corporate life that are going to test compliance officers and which management will need greater assurance on.

Data

EDPB chair: Processing personal data in the context of coronavirus

2020-03-16T14:58:00+00:00By

The chair of the European Data Protection Board addresses things companies need to consider as they process different types of personal data in the context of the coronavirus.

Google building

Swedish watchdog fines Google $7.6M for GDPR non-compliance

2020-03-12T19:02:00+00:00By

Google has received its second fine to date for violating Europe’s General Data Protection Regulation; Sweden’s Data Protection Authority fined the internet giant 75 million Swedish Kroner (U.S. $7.6 million).

PhoneHack

T-Mobile data breach: A cautionary tale for all companies

2020-03-06T19:11:00+00:00By

For the second time in a matter of four months, T-Mobile announced it has suffered a data breach. Cyber-security experts say it’s a cautionary tale about the vulnerabilities of e-mail accounts that are not properly secured.

Virgin Media

​Virgin Media could face GDPR pressure after data breach

2020-03-06T17:54:00+00:00By

Virgin Media is likely to be in the GDPR crosshairs after disclosing a recent breach that affected approximately 900,000 customers to the U.K.’s data regulator.