Data Privacy


DataBridge

NIST provides guidance on how to bridge privacy, cyber-security processes

2019-10-18T16:11:00+01:00By

NIST’s new Privacy Framework offers much-needed guidance to help companies align their data privacy and cyber-security risk management practices.

Wyden

Sen. Wyden introduces ‘strongest-ever’ privacy bill

2019-10-17T17:33:00+01:00By

Sen. Ron Wyden (D-Ore.) has introduced an updated version of his previously drafted data privacy bill that threatens jail time for executives at corporations that misuse Americans’ data.

Veritas Information Studio img

White paper: Mitigate privacy risks and exploit valuable data

2019-10-16T18:51:00+01:00Provided by

The new California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) takes effect on January 1, 2020. Ahead of this milestone – and with several States working on new data management regulations – many financial services organizations are concerned with the risks of non-compliance.

ThumbsUp

California governor gives nod of approval to 7 CCPA amendments

2019-10-15T18:40:00+01:00By

Amendments to the California Consumer Privacy Act add clarity, offer a BTB communication reprieve to businesses, and ensure consumers have a method for submitting more information requests.

California

California AG’s proposed CCPA regs leave more questions than answers

2019-10-11T20:46:00+01:00By

Companies subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act requirements now have 24 pages of direction on how to comply with the new law. But will that be enough?

Libra

Libra Association soldiers on after PayPal withdraws

2019-10-08T21:33:00+01:00By

PayPal leaving Facebook’s Libra project is just a bump in the road in the drive toward developing a global digital currency payments network, a Libra Association spokesperson says.

CCPA

CCPA compliance costs projected to reach $55B

2019-10-08T16:40:00+01:00By

An economic impact assessment of California’s upcoming privacy law forecasts short-term disadvantages for smaller companies and emerging markets around compliance solutions and data-based product initiatives.

trustarc 300x200

Webcast: Managing cookies for GDPR, CCPA compliance

2019-10-01T10:10:00+01:00Provided by

As consumers’ awareness of the use of cookies and similar tracking technologies has begun to soar, global lawmakers and regulators have taken a keen interest in how companies are using website and mobile tracking – particularly in the area of consent. This has evidenced itself through enforcement actions, new EU ...

Facebook

Facebook suspends apps over privacy concerns

2019-09-23T20:20:00+01:00By

Facebook announced it has suspended “tens of thousands” of apps as part of an investigation launched in the aftermath of last year’s Cambridge Analytica scandal.

Zuckerberg

Facebook’s Zuckerberg schmoozes with Trump, lawmakers

2019-09-20T16:26:00+01:00By

Facebook CEO Mark Zuckerberg met with about a half dozen senators at a dinner this week before visiting the White House to meet with President Trump. The key focus of the visit: discussing the future of internet regulation.

Ecuador

Ecuador to expedite privacy law following massive breach

2019-09-18T18:44:00+01:00By

The Ecuadorian government has given itself 72 hours to finish drafting a national privacy law following a massive data breach that put the personal information of perhaps its entire population at risk.

/web/img/field/image/privacy.jpg

Last-minute CCPA changes strike business-friendly tone

2019-09-18T17:25:00+01:00By

Recently approved tweaks to California’s upcoming privacy law don’t change the fact compliance prep should already be well underway, experts say.

GDPR

Survey highlights pain points of GDPR implementation

2019-09-16T15:03:00+01:00By

Most organizations failed to meet the May 2018 deadline to comply with the launch of the EU’s tough new privacy rules, and the majority of them still find compliance a challenge, according to a recent survey.

Vestager-Margrethe

Vestager keeps competition role in new Commission

2019-09-11T17:47:00+01:00By

Margrethe Vestager is staying put as Europe’s leader in the fight against anti-competitive practices, with a continued focus on Big Tech.

/web/img/field/image/bezoshome2.jpg

Amazon's Bezos among 51 CEOs calling for national data privacy law

2019-09-10T18:43:00+01:00By

CEOs from 51 different companies, including Amazon, Walmart, and Salesforce, have sent a letter to congressional leaders urging the passing of a comprehensive consumer data privacy law.

European Commission

European Commission still gunning for Big Tech

2019-09-06T14:06:00+01:00By

Coming on the heels of big enforcement actions against Google, Apple, Facebook, and Amazon, the European Commission is vowing to keep fighting against technology giants profiting at others’ expense.

google

Compliance lessons from the Google/Uber trade secrets mess

2019-09-05T17:01:00+01:00By

A federal grand jury’s indictment of Anthony Scott Levandowski for allegedly stealing trade secrets from Google may be a wake-up call to protect intellectual property more aggressively.

Children, YouTube

Google, YouTube reach $170M ‘groundbreaking’ settlement for violating children’s privacy

2019-09-04T15:43:00+01:00By

Google and its subsidiary YouTube will pay $170 million to settle allegations that the video-sharing service illegally collected personal information from children without their parents’ consent.

Microsoft

Microsoft facing GDPR probe in Ireland

2019-08-28T15:57:00+01:00By

The Dutch Data Protection Agency has referred Microsoft to its home EU regulator in Ireland regarding new privacy concerns with its Windows 10 operating system.

Mastercard

Mastercard reveals data breaches in third-party loyalty program

2019-08-27T18:16:00+01:00By

Mastercard is investigating two data breaches relating to a loyalty program it ran in Germany following a leak of personal information that saw customers’ names, addresses, and credit card numbers circulating on the internet.

Greece data

Greek parliament approves implementation of EU data law

2019-08-27T15:46:00+01:00By

Lawmakers in Greece voted to approve the implementation of partner legislation to the GDPR into national law, one month after being threatened with fines by the European Commission.

Screen Shot 2019-08-21 at 9.34.07 AM

European Data Protection Supervisor head Giovanni Buttarelli passes away

2019-08-21T13:40:00+01:00By

European Data Protection Supervisor Giovanni Buttarelli has passed away, his office announced in a statement Wednesday. He was 62.

FacialRecognition

ICO investigating facial recognition technology in key London district

2019-08-19T17:37:00+01:00By

Concerns abound over whether or not using facial recognition technology violates consumer privacy.

Kyle Brasseur

Alexa isn’t sure if she cares about my privacy (and neither am I)

2019-08-19T14:58:00+01:00By

I lose no sleep over how much of my data privacy I potentially sacrifice in my daily life, and neither do most of us—deep down.

European Central Bank

European Central Bank announces data breach

2019-08-16T17:35:00+01:00By

The European Central Bank announced unauthorized parties breached the security measures protecting its Banks’ Integrated Reporting Dictionary (BIRD) Website, which is hosted by an external provider.

CapitaoOneStory

Capital One hacker may have targeted dozens more

2019-08-16T16:50:00+01:00By

It appears Capital One may be just one in a long list of companies and organizations to be victimized by what now appears to be the inner workings of a serial hacker, in what the Department of Justice is calling one of “the largest cyber intrusions and data thefts in ...

columnist icons

Data privacy vs. national security: Moving the conversation forward

2019-08-14T19:00:00+01:00By

Data privacy compliance and national security seem to be in opposition—with one coming at the expense of the other. It’s time to instead focus the conversation on identifying opportunities for the private sector and government to collaborate.

dataprivacy_0

How GDPR, CCPA impact healthcare compliance

2019-08-12T19:46:00+01:00By Tony Howlett

While most healthcare organizations have pretty much nailed down their data privacy requirements for HIPAA and HITECH, new privacy mandates under the GDPR and CCPA could throw a wrench into the system.

Facial recognition

Facebook loses appeal, faces costly privacy class action

2019-08-12T16:34:00+01:00By

The ruling of a federal appeals court has Facebook once again at risk of facing fines north of $1 billion for alleged misuse of users’ biometric data.

Libra global

Facebook, Libra questioned by global data leaders

2019-08-06T18:03:00+01:00By

Data privacy leaders from the United States, United Kingdom, European Union, and Canada are among a group to come together and voice their concerns over Facebook’s planned venture into the cryptocurrency space with Libra.

data privacy cover img

White paper: Workforce Optimization and Data Privacy Compliance

2019-08-05T18:22:00+01:00Provided by

With at least five regulations already in place and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) on the horizon, it is time to start thinking ahead to ensure your organization can meet many different compliance requirements.

CapitaoOneStory

Capital One announces massive data breach

2019-07-30T13:38:00+01:00By

Capital One Financial announced a hacker obtained the personal information of approximately 100 million individuals in the United States and approximately six million individuals in Canada.

GDPR

EU assessment: GDPR showing results, but ‘work needs to continue’

2019-07-26T16:25:00+01:00By

The EU’s tough new data rules are “bearing fruit,” but some member states have still not put GDPR into law, and only 20 percent of EU citizens seem aware of which public authority is responsible for protecting their personal information.

columnist icons2

Facebook settlement was barely worth waiting for

2019-07-24T21:01:00+01:00By

The compliance aspects of what will be expected of Facebook going forward were fair enough, but a lack of personal liability has us questioning the settlement.

Zuck privacy

The Facebook Effect: ‘Price of privacy violations just went up’

2019-07-24T20:16:00+01:00By

The FTC hit Facebook with a ground-breaking $5 billion penalty for privacy violations, but the bigger takeaway for CCOs is the unprecedented new privacy and corporate governance obligations the company must implement.

Facebook

Facebook to pay $100M for misleading disclosures

2019-07-24T19:46:00+01:00By

In addition to its record-breaking FTC fine, Facebook on Wednesday reached a $100 million settlement with the SEC for making misleading disclosures regarding the risk of misuse of its user data.

Credit breach

Lesson from Equifax penalty (at least $575M): Breach ‘entirely preventable’

2019-07-22T19:45:00+01:00By

What resulted in the largest-ever breach of consumer data culminated in the largest data breach enforcement action in history.

Europedata

What we can learn from the biggest GDPR fines so far

2019-07-19T18:38:00+01:00By

Recent record-breaking fines for GDPR violations levied on British Airways and Marriott by the U.K. Information Commissioner’s Office offer a glimpse into what GDPR enforcement might look like going forward and serve up a warning to companies that data privacy protocols must be foolproof.

IrelandDataPrivacy

All eyes on how Ireland will handle Big Tech and GDPR

2019-07-19T18:38:00+01:00By

Ireland—home EU regulator to Big Tech firms including Google, Twitter, and Facebook—is the key country not to have issued a GDPR-related fine yet, though the regulator has said it has started at least 19 inquiries into the sector.

EU data flag

GDPR enforcement varies widely by country

2019-07-19T18:38:00+01:00By

Most EU countries have now issued fines under the GDPR. Determining which are the toughest enforcers depends on one’s viewpoint—we lay out country-by-country look at the enforcement trends to date.

Libra

Congress, Treasury take swings at Facebook’s Libra plan

2019-07-16T20:51:00+01:00By

A plan by Facebook to enter the world of virtual currency is attracting predictable skepticism in Washington. It could also expedite the slow emergence of national data protection laws.

columnist icons2

FTC looks worryingly timid in staying silent on Facebook

2019-07-15T19:19:00+01:00By

The FTC, by dragging its feet and keeping silent on a massive Facebook fine, raises concerns about its potential role as top cop on the data privacy beat.

columnist icons2

After another arrogant move, Facebook needs to be put in check

2019-07-11T21:17:00+01:00By

The social media company is hardly quiet about its crypto initiative, but nevertheless failed to see the materiality of creating a global payments system.

Facebook crypto

Fed Chair urges caution with Facebook virtual currency venture

2019-07-11T20:53:00+01:00By

Count Federal Reserve Chairman Jerome Powell and several members of Congress as concerned observers of Facebook’s planned foray into the world of virtual currency.

Marriott

Marriott reveals $124M GDPR fine for data breach

2019-07-09T16:23:00+01:00By

Marriott has disclosed in a filing with the SEC that the U.K.’s Information Commissioner’s Office intends to fine it roughly £99 million (U.S. $124 million) for infringements of the EU’s GDPR.

BigTechMonopoly

U.K.'s CMA mulls new regulator to tackle Big Tech

2019-07-09T14:46:00+01:00By

The CMA, U.K.’s competition watchdog, explores whether a separate regulator is needed to oversee leading digital firms that have become “data monopolies” that stifle competition.

British Airways

British Airways faces record-setting GDPR fine of $230 million

2019-07-08T14:05:00+01:00By

British Airways was hit Monday with the largest penalty to date under the EU’s GDPR, a £183.39m (U.S. $230 million) fine stemming from the compromised data of nearly 500,000 customers.

Data security

FTC expands scope of data security compliance requirements

2019-06-27T18:25:00+01:00By

The FTC is turning up the heat on the data security compliance requirements companies must meet in the event of an enforcement action following a data breach.

Nick Clegg

Facebook exec echoes calls for regulation

2019-06-25T16:28:00+01:00By

One of Facebook’s top executives added his voice to the growing movement among technology firms that the sector cannot police the internet on its own.

Facebook

Vote: Would you give up social media use for lifetime data privacy?

2019-06-24T20:35:00+01:00By

Would you give up social media for life in order to guarantee a lifetime of data privacy? According to a study by global cyber-security company Kaspersky, nearly 4 in 10 (38 percent) consumers would.