Data Privacy


Germany privacy

1 & 1 Telecom fined $10.6M for GDPR violations; company fights back

2019-12-11T15:47:00+00:00By

A German federal privacy watchdog has fined 1 & 1 Telecom €9.55 million (U.S. $10.6 million) for violations of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation, but the company says it won’t accept the penalty.

EUUSPrivacyShield

FTC settles with four over alleged EU-U.S. Privacy Shield deception

2019-12-05T19:48:00+00:00By

Four companies have reached settlements with the Federal Trade Commission for allegedly misrepresenting their participation in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework.

Roger Wicker

Republicans, Democrats spar over federal privacy bill

2019-12-05T18:14:00+00:00By

Republicans and Democrats have differing opinions on the rights and role of a federal privacy law, but both sides agreed at a Senate Commerce Committee hearing Wednesday the time to act is now.

Excellence in Compliance Awards

Introducing ‘The Excellence in Compliance Awards’

2019-12-02T22:03:00+00:00By

Compliance Week is making some changes to its annual awards for 2020, evolving the “Top Minds” recognition into a full-blown, specifically targeted awards program dubbed “The Excellence in Compliance Awards.”

/web/img/field/image/privacy.jpg

Senate Dems propose ‘clear as a bell’ U.S. privacy law

2019-11-27T21:12:00+00:00By

Senate Democrats have proposed a new federal data privacy bill that seeks to empower consumers and support their civil rights in the digital economy.

CryptoRisk

Regulators wary of crypto as digital assets go mainstream

2019-11-20T20:57:00+00:00By

Federal agencies struggle to categorize digital coins as currency, securities, commodities, property, or something else—but even as they dither, some big companies strive forward in the digital assets arena.

Femtech

‘Femtech’ wanders into uncharted regulatory territory

2019-11-20T20:57:00+00:00By

Applications that serve women’s health needs could soon be held to a higher standard of accountability for protecting users’ data if they become classified as “covered entities” under HIPAA.

AI CWE2019

Regulators need experts in AI, too

2019-11-20T20:56:00+00:00By

Machine learning isn’t something that’s going to happen—it’s already happened. Ali Shah, head of tech policy at the U.K. Information Commissioner’s Office, discusses how artificial intelligence will impact regulators.

DIgitalUnease

U.S. consumers express unease over personal data collection

2019-11-20T14:57:00+00:00By

A recent survey says a majority of Americans don’t trust data privacy policies and procedures, even while U.S. companies are hastening to enhance them in advance of the California Consumer Privacy Act’s implementation.

Privacy War

Privacy warfare: Competitors, consumers pose new risks

2019-11-19T21:38:00+00:00By

With a new wave of privacy laws empowering consumers to police their own data, companies are facing increased risk in areas they might not have considered.

David Lefort

Ireland vs. Big Tech: The wait continues

2019-11-19T21:37:00+00:00By

It’s been 18 months since the General Data Protection Regulation went into effect, and still no violations have come out of Ireland. Is the Emerald Isle dragging its feet? CW Editor in Chief Dave Lefort attempts to answer that question.

GDPR panel

Regulators sympathetic to GDPR growing pains but expect maturity

2019-11-19T21:37:00+00:00By

Officials from a pair of EU data privacy sanctioning bodies stressed importance of data protection officers and good-faith efforts to comply with GDPR.

CCPAUpdate

10 things you need to know about CCPA compliance

2019-11-19T21:37:00+00:00By

It’s go-time for compliance as the clock ticks toward the Jan. 1 effective date of the California Consumer Privacy Act.

SoftwareChoice

Best practices for choosing the right data privacy software

2019-11-18T21:41:00+00:00By

Don’t expect a plug-and-play technology solution to this complex new problem.

ThumbsUp

Data-driven compliance can create business success

2019-11-18T21:41:00+00:00By

Smart uses of data analytics show companies can not only improve their compliance programs with technology, but actually create bottom-line results for their companies as well.

Microsoft

Microsoft updates cloud contract privacy amid EDPS probe

2019-11-18T21:11:00+00:00By

Microsoft has updated the privacy provisions of its commercial cloud contracts amid a European Data Protection Supervisor investigation that revealed “serious concerns” in its preliminary findings.

Cyber locks

Proactive approach needed in today’s cyber-crime environment

2019-11-18T15:23:00+00:00By

An expert sheds light on behavioral science-driven solutions that help businesses prepare for a breach before it happens.

Google

Google, Ascension defend partnership amid federal inquiry

2019-11-13T20:19:00+00:00By

Criticism from lawmakers in addition to a federal inquiry regarding Google’s controversial partnership with Ascension has both the tech giant and the non-profit healthcare provider firing back.

California

From sea to shining CCPA: Microsoft to extend privacy law across U.S.

2019-11-13T18:27:00+00:00By

In a blog post this week, Microsoft announced its intention to extend the core rights of the upcoming California Consumer Privacy Act to its customers across the United States.

CCPA

Take our CCPA survey for a chance at a $100 Amazon gift card

2019-11-12T21:50:00+00:00By Compliance Week

How does your company’s preparation for California’s data privacy law compare to that of your peers? Are you where you need to be in terms of understanding the key parts of the regulation? Help benchmark your program by taking part in this survey.

columnist icons - kyle

Mistrust mars Google’s acquisition of Fitbit

2019-11-12T18:30:00+00:00By

Fear and frustration were prevalent among Fitbit owners after its pending acquisition by Google was announced. Given the tech giant’s recent privacy lapses, it’s tough to blame them.

askamii

Ask Amii mailbag: Steps to encourage employees to speak up

2019-11-05T17:43:00+00:00By

This edition of the Ask Amii mailbag offers tips on how to ensure your employees feel safe blowing the whistle, suggestions for encouraging collaboration, and advice for data managers on how to manage data ethically and responsibly in a segmented firm.

Retail privacy

Survey: Consumers OK with retail privacy quid pro quo

2019-10-29T19:27:00+00:00By

Nearly three-fourths of respondents in a recent retail privacy survey said they are willing to share personal data in exchange for better pricing, special discounts, or exclusive offers.

ItalyDataBreach

Data protection compliance lessons from UniCredit breach

2019-10-29T19:03:00+00:00By

UniCredit announced its cyber-security team has identified a data breach that compromised the personal records of approximately three million clients in Italy, highlighting critical compliance lessons for those in the financial services industry.

Googlecrop

Google facing privacy lawsuit from Australian regulator

2019-10-29T15:30:00+00:00By

Australia’s competition regulator has filed a lawsuit against Google for alleged misrepresentations regarding user data collected in relation to location services on Android devices.

Mastercard

Mastercard encourages unity with data privacy initiative

2019-10-28T20:08:00+00:00By

Mastercard is inviting other companies to join it in addressing individuals’ privacy rights with the launch of its Data Responsibility Imperative.

PraiseCriticism

FTC proposes five amendments to NIST Privacy Framework

2019-10-25T18:24:00+01:00By

The FTC has submitted comment on NIST’s draft Privacy Framework, praising the agency for its proposal to help firms open a privacy dialogue and suggesting five amendments to improve upon the draft.

Tech Spotlight

Seven takeaways: Privacy, Big Tech in spotlight at ICDPPC

2019-10-24T20:06:00+01:00By

The International Conference of Data Protection and Privacy Commissioners offered varying perspectives on the latest in data privacy and technology from the likes of regulators, experts, and campaigners.

Microsoft

Microsoft president: Tech companies must embrace privacy regs

2019-10-23T18:27:00+01:00By

At a recent data privacy event, Microsoft’s president and chief legal officer discussed the evolution of data protection rules and how new technology needs to better align with privacy regulation.

fti ccpa cover img

White paper: Committing to Data Privacy Compliance

2019-10-22T06:54:00+01:00Provided by

California’s new data privacy law, The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA), is ushering in a new era of consumer privacy protections in the U.S.

DataBridge

NIST provides guidance on how to bridge privacy, cyber-security processes

2019-10-18T16:11:00+01:00By

NIST’s new draft Privacy Framework offers much-needed guidance to help companies align their data privacy and cyber-security risk management practices.

Wyden

Sen. Wyden introduces ‘strongest-ever’ privacy bill

2019-10-17T17:33:00+01:00By

Sen. Ron Wyden (D-Ore.) has introduced an updated version of his previously drafted data privacy bill that threatens jail time for executives at corporations that misuse Americans’ data.

Veritas Information Studio img

White paper: Mitigate privacy risks and exploit valuable data

2019-10-16T18:51:00+01:00Provided by

The new California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) takes effect on January 1, 2020. Ahead of this milestone – and with several States working on new data management regulations – many financial services organizations are concerned with the risks of non-compliance.

ThumbsUp

California governor gives nod of approval to 7 CCPA amendments

2019-10-15T18:40:00+01:00By

Amendments to the California Consumer Privacy Act add clarity, offer a BTB communication reprieve to businesses, and ensure consumers have a method for submitting more information requests.

California

California AG’s proposed CCPA regs leave more questions than answers

2019-10-11T20:46:00+01:00By

Companies subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act requirements now have 24 pages of direction on how to comply with the new law. But will that be enough?

Libra

Libra Association soldiers on after PayPal withdraws

2019-10-08T21:33:00+01:00By

PayPal leaving Facebook’s Libra project is just a bump in the road in the drive toward developing a global digital currency payments network, a Libra Association spokesperson says.

CCPA

CCPA compliance costs projected to reach $55B

2019-10-08T16:40:00+01:00By

An economic impact assessment of California’s upcoming privacy law forecasts short-term disadvantages for smaller companies and emerging markets around compliance solutions and data-based product initiatives.

trustarc 300x200

Webcast: Managing cookies for GDPR, CCPA compliance

2019-10-01T10:10:00+01:00Provided by

As consumers’ awareness of the use of cookies and similar tracking technologies has begun to soar, global lawmakers and regulators have taken a keen interest in how companies are using website and mobile tracking – particularly in the area of consent. This has evidenced itself through enforcement actions, new EU ...

Facebook

Facebook suspends apps over privacy concerns

2019-09-23T20:20:00+01:00By

Facebook announced it has suspended “tens of thousands” of apps as part of an investigation launched in the aftermath of last year’s Cambridge Analytica scandal.

Zuckerberg

Facebook’s Zuckerberg schmoozes with Trump, lawmakers

2019-09-20T16:26:00+01:00By

Facebook CEO Mark Zuckerberg met with about a half dozen senators at a dinner this week before visiting the White House to meet with President Trump. The key focus of the visit: discussing the future of internet regulation.

Ecuador

Ecuador to expedite privacy law following massive breach

2019-09-18T18:44:00+01:00By

The Ecuadorian government has given itself 72 hours to finish drafting a national privacy law following a massive data breach that put the personal information of perhaps its entire population at risk.

/web/img/field/image/privacy.jpg

Last-minute CCPA changes strike business-friendly tone

2019-09-18T17:25:00+01:00By

Recently approved tweaks to California’s upcoming privacy law don’t change the fact compliance prep should already be well underway, experts say.

GDPR

Survey highlights pain points of GDPR implementation

2019-09-16T15:03:00+01:00By

Most organizations failed to meet the May 2018 deadline to comply with the launch of the EU’s tough new privacy rules, and the majority of them still find compliance a challenge, according to a recent survey.

Vestager-Margrethe

Vestager keeps competition role in new Commission

2019-09-11T17:47:00+01:00By

Margrethe Vestager is staying put as Europe’s leader in the fight against anti-competitive practices, with a continued focus on Big Tech.

/web/img/field/image/bezoshome2.jpg

Amazon's Bezos among 51 CEOs calling for national data privacy law

2019-09-10T18:43:00+01:00By

CEOs from 51 different companies, including Amazon, Walmart, and Salesforce, have sent a letter to congressional leaders urging the passing of a comprehensive consumer data privacy law.

European Commission

European Commission still gunning for Big Tech

2019-09-06T14:06:00+01:00By

Coming on the heels of big enforcement actions against Google, Apple, Facebook, and Amazon, the European Commission is vowing to keep fighting against technology giants profiting at others’ expense.

google

Compliance lessons from the Google/Uber trade secrets mess

2019-09-05T17:01:00+01:00By

A federal grand jury’s indictment of Anthony Scott Levandowski for allegedly stealing trade secrets from Google may be a wake-up call to protect intellectual property more aggressively.

Children, YouTube

Google, YouTube reach $170M ‘groundbreaking’ settlement for violating children’s privacy

2019-09-04T15:43:00+01:00By

Google and its subsidiary YouTube will pay $170 million to settle allegations that the video-sharing service illegally collected personal information from children without their parents’ consent.

Microsoft

Microsoft facing GDPR probe in Ireland

2019-08-28T15:57:00+01:00By

The Dutch Data Protection Agency has referred Microsoft to its home EU regulator in Ireland regarding new privacy concerns with its Windows 10 operating system.

Mastercard

Mastercard reveals data breaches in third-party loyalty program

2019-08-27T18:16:00+01:00By

Mastercard is investigating two data breaches relating to a loyalty program it ran in Germany following a leak of personal information that saw customers’ names, addresses, and credit card numbers circulating on the internet.